2020 National Elementary Chess Championship

Starts: May 8, 2020

Ends: May 10, 2020

May 8-10, 2020 · Nashville, Tennesee   (Bughouse & Blitz May 7)

Gaylord Opryland Resort and Convention Center
· 2800 Opryland Drive, Nashville, TN 37214
(888) 777-6779 or (615) 889-1000 · US Chess Federation Rate $176 · Book Now!
Support US Chess and Ensure Future Events by staying at the host hotel!



7 Round Swiss in 13 Sections

K-6 Championship
K-6 Under 1400
K-6 Under 1000
K-6 Unrated
K-5 Championship
K-5 Under 1200
K-5 Under 900
K-3 Championship
K-3 Under 1000
K-3 Under 700
K-3 Unrated
K-1 Championship
K-1 Under 500 & Unrated

April 2020 rating supplement will be used.

Team score is total of top four finishers from each school per section.
A team must have at least two players but no maximum number of players. The top four scores in any section will count for the team score. All players on a team must come from the same school.

National Championship
First place individual and team in the K-6 Championship section, the K-5 Championship section, the K-3 Championship section and the K-1 Championship section, including ties, will be recognized as National Champions.

Time Control: Game/90 d5
Each player has 90 minutes to complete the game with a 5 second grace period each move.

Entry Fee:   $60 post marked or online by March 23, $80 by April 20, $95 by May 6, $100 on site.
$10.00 extra for all phone registrations.
$30 change fee for roster or section changes after April 20 or any on site changes.
Players registering after 11 a.m. Friday will not be paired for round 1, will receive a 1/2 bye for round 1, and will begin play with round 2.
One 1/2 point bye available any round if requested with entry or before 11 a.m. Friday. ZERO point byes may be requested for any round and should be requested at least 2 hours before the start of the round.

Schedule

Opening ceremony Friday 12:45 p.m.

K-6, K-5 and K-3 sections:


Friday
  • Round One ... 1:00 PM
  • Round Two ... 6:00 PM
Saturday
  • Round Three ... 10:00 AM
  • Round Four ... 2:00 PM
  • Round Five ... 6:00 PM
Sunday
  • Round Six ... 10:00 AM
  • Round Seven ... 2:00 PM

  • Awards Ceremony 6:00 PM [approx.] (Delta Ballroom, EXCEPT K-3 sections)

K-1 sections:


Friday
  • Round One ... 1:30 PM
  • Round Two ... 5:30 PM
Saturday
  • Round Three ... 9:30 AM
  • Round Four ... 1:30 PM
  • Round Five ... 5:30 PM
Sunday
  • Round Six ... 9:30 AM
  • Round Seven ... 1:30 PM

  • Awards Ceremony 5:30 PM [approx.] (Governors North, INCLUDES K-3 sections)


Awards

Award list is FINAL as of December 31, 2019.

All individual awards will be medals (one exception below). All team awards will be trophies.
NOTE: Participation awards for K-1 Championship and K-1 Under 500 & Unrated sections will be trophies.

SectionIndividual MedalsTeam Trophies
  • K-6 Championship
  • K-6 Under 1400
  • K-6 Under 1000
  • K-6 Unrated

  • K-5 Championship
  • K-5 Under 1200
  • K-5 Under 900

  • K-3 Championship
  • K-3 Under 1000
  • K-3 Under 700
  • K-3 Unrated

  • K-1 Championship
  • K-1 Under 500 & Unrated
  • Top 15 [plus ties for 15th place]
  • Top 15 [plus ties for 15th place]
  • Top 20 [plus ties for 20th place]
  • Top 10 [plus ties for 10th place]

  • Top 20 [plus ties for 20th place]
  • Top 20 [plus ties for 20th place]
  • Top 35 [plus ties for 35th place]

  • Top 20 [plus ties for 20th place]
  • Top 15 [plus ties for 15th place]
  • Top 30 [plus ties for 30th place]
  • Top 10 [plus ties for 10th place]

  • Top 15 [plus ties for 15th place]
  • Top 15 [plus ties for 15th place]
  • Top 10
  • Top 10
  • Top 10
  • none

  • Top 10
  • Top 10
  • Top 20

  • Top 10
  • Top 10
  • Top 20
  • none

  • Top 10
  • Top 10


  • All K-1 Championship and K-1 Under 500 participants will receive a trophy!